Design for GDPR

Design for GDPR

Research data protection regulations.

ยท

16 min read

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation. It is a data protection law enforced by the European Union (EU), and is applicable to all organizations based in the EU, as well as organizations that have customers in the EU.

GDPR Rules

The GDPR sets out rules for how organizations must handle personal data. Personal data refers to any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. Examples of personal data include names, emails, IP addresses, and online identifiers.

The main goal of the GDPR is to give individuals more control over their personal data and to ensure that organizations process personal data safely, transparently, and lawfully. The regulation has introduced several key requirements for organizations, including:

  • Requiring individuals to give explicit consent for their data to be collected and processed

  • Providing individuals with details of how their data is being used and the right to access their data

  • Implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and security

  • Reporting data breaches to relevant authorities within 72 hours, and notifying affected individuals where necessary

  • Appointing a Data Protection Officer (DPO) in certain cases

If organizations fail to comply with the GDPR, they could face significant fines and reputational damage. Thus, it is important for all organizations that handle personal data to be aware of the GDPR and take necessary steps to comply with it.


Remove Data

According to the GDPR, individuals have several rights with respect to their personal data, including the right to request the removal of their data, also known as the "right to be forgotten". This means that, at your request, any organization that processes your personal data must delete it from their systems, unless they have a legitimate reason for keeping it.

To exercise your right to be forgotten, you can contact the organization directly and make a request to have your data removed. The organization must respond to your request within one month.

It is important to note, however, that there are some situations where an organization may need to keep your personal data, even if you have requested its deletion. For example, they may need to keep certain records for legal or regulatory reasons.

Overall, if you believe an organization is processing your personal data in a way that violates the GDPR, you should contact the Data Protection Authority (DPA) in your location for further guidance.


Design considerations

If you want to build a GDPR-compliant website or app, there are several design considerations to keep in mind. Here are a few important ones:

  1. Consent Management: Obtain consent for data processing activities in a clear, concise, and easily accessible manner. Users must have the ability to consent or withdraw consent easily.

  2. Data Protection: Ensure that user data is protected at all times. This includes implementing appropriate security measures, such as encryption, and regularly reviewing and updating security policies and procedures.

  3. User Rights: Ensure that users can easily exercise their data protection rights, such as the right to access, correct, and delete their data.

  4. Data Minimization: Only collect and process data that is necessary for your business purposes.

  5. Privacy Policy: Create a clear, concise and easily accessible privacy policy that explains to users how their data is being collected, processed and stored.

  6. Third-Party Access: If you share user data with third parties, ensure that users are aware of this and have given their consent.

  7. Data Breaches: Have a clear plan in place for responding to data breaches, including notification processes and incident response planning.

These are some of the key design considerations that can help ensure your website or app is GDPR-compliant. For more information on building GDPR-compliant applications, the GDPR regulation itself provides a comprehensive guideline on the data protection policies and practices that companies must adhere to.


GDPR Features

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires that organisations implement a set of measures and features to ensure the privacy, security, and protection of personal data. The following are some of the features that are typically required for a system to be GDPR compliant:

  1. Lawful and transparent data processing: The system should have clear and specific purposes for processing personal data, and provide users with clear and accessible information about the processing activities.

  2. User rights: The system should have mechanisms for implementing data subject rights, such as the right to access, rectify, erase, restrict processing, and data portability.

  3. Consent management: The system should support granular consent management and ensure that consent is freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous.

  4. Data security: The system should implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data.

  5. Data minimization: The system should only collect and process the minimum amount of personal data necessary for the specified purposes.

  6. Data breach management: The system should have mechanisms for detecting, reporting, and investigating data breaches to ensure timely notification to the relevant supervisory authorities.

  7. Data protection impact assessments: The system should perform data protection impact assessments (DPIAs) for high-risk processing activities, and ensure that appropriate measures are taken to mitigate the identified risks.

  8. Data transfer: The system should ensure that any transfer of personal data to third countries is done in compliance with GDPR requirements.

It's important to note that these are just some of the features required for GDPR compliance. The GDPR is a complex regulation and different organisations may have different obligations depending on the nature of their data processing activities.


Shut-down enforced?

A website may not necessarily be shut down immediately if it is found to be noncompliant with the GDPR. However, if the website is found to be in violation of the GDPR, there are a number of enforcement measures that can be taken by the relevant supervisory authority.

The enforcement measures can include:

  1. An order to stop processing personal data that is in violation of the GDPR.

  2. A warning or reprimand for noncompliance.

  3. Imposing a temporary or permanent ban on data processing activities.

  4. An order to rectify, block or erase personal data.

  5. Imposing administrative fines of up to 20 million or 4% of the company's global annual revenue, whichever is greater.

  6. In extreme cases, suspension or withdrawal of the company's right to process personal data.

The size of a company and the severity of the violation will determine the specific enforcement measure that is taken. It's important to note that while the above measures can be taken, the primary goal of GDPR enforcement is to encourage compliance and ensure that individual personal data is protected.


Approval

There is no formal process for registering a website for GDPR compliance approval. However, as a website owner, you need to ensure that your website is compliant with GDPR regulations, regardless of whether you are based in the European Union (EU) or not.

Here are a few steps that can help you ensure GDPR compliance:

  1. Determine whether GDPR applies to your website: If you collect or process data related to individuals in the EU, GDPR applies to your website.

  2. Conduct a data audit: Identify and document all personal data that you collect, process, or store. This includes identifying third-party services that you use to collect or process data, such as email marketing services, social media, and analytics tools.

  3. Create a GDPR-compliant privacy policy: A privacy policy is a statement that explains how your website collects, uses, and discloses personal data. Your privacy policy should be transparent and easy to understand.

  4. Get consent for collecting data: GDPR requires that you obtain explicit consent from users before collecting, processing, or storing their personal data. This can include using opt-in checkboxes or other similar mechanisms to obtain consent for specific data processing activities.

  5. Implement technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection: For example, using encryption to protect personal data or implementing access controls to ensure that data is only accessed by authorized personnel.

  6. Be prepared to respond to data subject requests: GDPR grants individuals the right to request access to their personal data, request that it be erased, or request that its processing be restricted. You should have procedures in place to quickly and efficiently respond to such requests.

It's important to note that GDPR compliance is an ongoing process, rather than a one-time event. You should regularly review and update your privacy policy and data processing policies to ensure that they remain compliant with GDPR regulations.


GDPR-compliant

A GDPR-compliant privacy policy should be transparent, concise, easily accessible, and written in plain language. It should explain what personal data is being collected, how it's being used, and who it might be shared with. Here are some key elements that should be included in a GDPR-compliant privacy policy:

  1. Data controller information: You should clearly state who the data controller is, as well as providing contact information such as an email address or phone number.

  2. What personal data is being collected: This should include a list of the types of personal data that are being collected, such as names, email addresses, and IP addresses.

  3. How personal data is being used: You should explain how personal data is being used, such as for processing orders, providing customer support, or sending marketing communications.

  4. Legal basis for processing: GDPR requires that you have a legal basis for processing personal data. You should include information about the legal basis for each type of data processing activity, such as consent or legitimate interest.

  5. Recipients of personal data: You should state who personal data is being shared with, such as third-party service providers or affiliates.

  6. Security measures: You should provide information about the security measures that are in place to protect personal data from unauthorized access, such as encryption or access controls.

  7. Data retention: You should state how long personal data will be retained for, and the criteria used to determine this.

  8. Data subject rights: GDPR grants individuals a number of rights relating to their personal data, such as the right to access and the right to be forgotten. You should explain how individuals can exercise these rights.

  9. Cookies and tracking technologies: If your website uses cookies or other tracking technologies, you should provide information about what data is being collected and how it is being used, as well as providing options for users to manage cookie preferences.

Remember that while GDPR compliance is essential, it's also important to ensure that your privacy policy is written in plain language that's easy for users to understand.


Alternatives

There aren't many GDPR alternatives that offer the same level of comprehensive data protection and privacy regulations as GDPR. However, some countries and regions have their own data protection laws that may offer similar or even stronger protections. Here are a few examples:

  1. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): This is a privacy law that provides Californian residents with the right to know what personal information is being collected about them, the right to request deletion of that information, and the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.

  2. Brazil's General Data Protection Law (LGPD): Brazil passed a data protection law similar to GDPR in 2018 that outlines rules on data processing, consent for data use, and penalties for noncompliance.

  3. Japan's Act on the Protection of Personal Information (APPI): Japan's data protection law outlines rules surrounding the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of personal information.

  4. South Korea's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA): This law regulates how personal information is collected, used, and disclosed and also includes provisions relating to international data transfers.

It's worth noting, however, that these laws may have different requirements and protections than GDPR, and companies must still comply with GDPR if they are processing data of EU citizens.


Selling data

In generally not allowed to sell user data to a third party without the explicit consent of the user. According to GDPR, companies must obtain the user's consent prior to collecting, processing, or sharing their personal data with third parties for marketing or other purposes. The user must be informed about the specific purposes for which their data is being collected, and must provide their consent through an opt-in process.

Furthermore, GDPR requires companies to ensure that any third-party entities with whom they share personal data are also compliant with GDPR or other data protection laws. This means companies must have contractual agreements in place with these third-party entities to ensure that they are processing data appropriately and with the same level of data protection as GDPR.

If a company were to sell user data without consent, it would be in direct violation of GDPR and could face significant legal and financial consequences, including fines of up to 4% of their global annual revenue or 20 million euros (whichever is greater).


Anonymous data

The same principles apply to anonymous data as they do to personal data. GDPR considers personal data as any information that can identify an individual directly or indirectly such as, names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and IP addresses. If the data can be linked back to an individual, even if that individual is not explicitly named, it is still considered personal data under GDPR.

Anonymous data, on the other hand, refers to data that cannot be used to identify an individual. For example, aggregated data or statistics from which individuals cannot be identified.

If data is anonymous and cannot be used to identify an individual, GDPR doesn't apply to it as it's no longer considered personal data, therefore, there are no restrictions or requirements in place for the sale, processing or sharing of anonymous data. However, companies still need to ensure that the data is truly anonymous and cannot be linked back to any particular individual in any way.


IP Address & GDPR

Under GDPR, an IP address is considered as personal data if it can be used to identify an individual can be considered personal data. This applies even if the IP address is considered a dynamic IP address, meaning that the same IP address changes over time.

However, if the IP address is truly anonymous (i.e. it is impossible to identify an individual using only the IP address), GDPR does not apply, and the IP address is considered anonymous data.

It is important to note that companies should always apply caution when dealing with IP addresses, even if they believe that the IP address is anonymous. This is because it can be possible to link an IP address to an individual using different pieces of data or techniques, such as with the help of internet service providers (ISPs).


Privacy vault

A data privacy vault (also known as a "personal data store") is a secure storage space where individuals can manage their personal data and control how it is shared with others. It enables individuals to access, monitor, and manage their personal data across the various services, applications, and websites they use.

In terms of GDPR compliance, the use of a data privacy vault can assist companies in meeting requirements for individuals to exercise their right to access and manage their personal data. This centralised control can be useful for companies to demonstrate "data portability", which is one of the six legal bases required for the GDPR-compliant processing of personal data.

In addition, a data privacy vault can facilitate GDPR compliance by allowing businesses to offer data processing transparency. For example, a data privacy vault can be set up to track and monitor all data interactions to ensure compliance with GDPR regulations.

Overall, data privacy vaults are an important tool for attaining GDPR compliance, providing a way for individuals to control their personal data and businesses to be transparent and accountable with their data processing practices.

Here are a few popular companies that offer GDPR compliant data vault:

  1. dataguard.com

  2. digi.me

  3. Cozy Cloud

  4. meko.me

  5. mysudo.com

  6. ownyourdata.eu

  7. solidproject.org

  8. withpersona.com

Please note that this list is not exhaustive and there are several other companies providing similar services. It is important to do your own research and choose a data vault that meets your specific needs and requirements. I do not endorse these companies and I have not review the services they provide. If you do so, please comment below.


Homomorphic encryption

Homomorphic encryption is a form of encryption that allows computations to be performed on encrypted data without first having to decrypt it. The resulting computations are left in an encrypted form which, when decrypted, result in an output that is identical to that produced had the operations been performed on the unencrypted data.

Homomorphic encryption can be used for privacy-preserving outsourced storage and computation. This allows data to be encrypted and out-sourced to commercial cloud environments for processing, all while encrypted. This can be useful for a variety of applications, such as:

  • Securing data stored in the cloud. With homomorphic encryption, organizations can store their data in the cloud without having to worry about it being accessed by unauthorized individuals.

  • Enabling data analytics in regulated industries. Industries such as healthcare and finance are subject to strict regulations governing the privacy of their data. Homomorphic encryption can be used to allow these organizations to perform analytics on their data without having to decrypt it, which would violate the regulations.

  • Improving election security and transparency. Homomorphic encryption can be used to ensure the security and transparency of elections. For example, it can be used to encrypt ballots so that they can be counted by a third party without the need to decrypt them.

Homomorphic encryption is a promising technology with a wide range of potential applications. However, it is still a relatively new field, and there are some challenges that need to be addressed before it can be widely adopted. One challenge is that homomorphic encryption can be computationally expensive, which can limit its use in some cases. Another challenge is that the security of homomorphic encryption schemes is not yet fully understood.

Despite these challenges, homomorphic encryption is a promising technology with the potential to revolutionize the way we protect and use sensitive data.

Here are some of the different types of homomorphic encryption:

  • Partially homomorphic encryption (PHE): This allows for a limited number of operations to be performed on encrypted data.

  • Semi-homomorphic encryption (SHE): This allows for a wider range of operations to be performed on encrypted data, but it is still not as powerful as fully homomorphic encryption.

  • Fully homomorphic encryption (FHE): This allows for any operation to be performed on encrypted data. It is the most powerful type of homomorphic encryption, but it is also the most computationally expensive.

Homomorphic encryption is a rapidly evolving field, and new research is being conducted all the time to improve its efficiency and security. As homomorphic encryption becomes more powerful and affordable, it is likely to find a wider range of applications.


Impact

The GDPR has a significant impact on a variety of businesses, both positively and negatively. Here are some examples below:

Positive impacts:

  • Businesses that already had a strong data protection policy and previous compliance measures are now at a competitive advantage as they would likely have less changes to make to comply with GDPR.

  • Companies that prioritize data protection can not only avoid costly fines and penalties but also gain greater customer trust through transparent policies handling their data.

  • GDPR has the potential to harmonize data protection regulations across the EU, simplify compliance standards for businesses and improve cross-border data transfers within the EU.

Negative impacts:

  • GDPR has compliance costs that could make it a burden for small to medium-sized businesses.

  • Companies that do not prioritize data protection are at greater risk of expensive fines for non-compliance, which could take up a significant portion of annual revenue.

  • Some industries such as advertising and marketing, which rely heavily on customer data to be able to continue their existence severely affected their marketing strategy.

Overall, the GDPR has a significant impact on businesses, which is influenced by their respective level of compliance and integration.


Conclusion:

You should consider GPDR in your next design. This is the most restictive. You can also check the other for a quick start and migrate to GPDR later. If you do not comply to GPDR your business should be limited to region where you follow the local rules. Your policy should reject applications from users outside of the region. To apply GDPT after implementation si going to be much harder to implement it or make it more restrictive. Consider this for design phase.


Disclaim: This article is created with ChatGPT. It does not include my personal oppinion and I do not have any contribution to this article. If you have questions, ask ChatGPT and feel free to add your prompt in the comment below. I will appreciate your contribution. Tell us how you have apply GDPR in your products.


Thank you for reading. Learn and prosper. ๐Ÿ€๐Ÿ––๐Ÿผ

Did you find this article valuable?

Support Elucian Moise by becoming a sponsor. Any amount is appreciated!

ย